INTEGRATED EDUCATION IN EARLY TEENAGE YEARS, BUILDING:
Relationships of trust in friendship groups & with teachers;
Capacity and confidence in core & elective subjects with 1:1 Laptop Program;
An experience of a range of co-curricular activities;
The whole child’s social & emotional resilience faith based education;
A positive academic attitude and discovering aspiration;
An awareness of self, others, community national and international citizenship.
CORE SUBJECTS:
English, Mathematics, Religious Education, Humanities, Science, Core Physical Education and Music
ELECTIVES:
Year 7 & 8,
Arts, Health and Living Technologies, Industrial Technology and Design, Chinese or Italian.
Year 9,
Business and Technology, Chinese, Dances, Drama, Designing with Wood, Electronics and Systems, Graphics, Health and Physical Education, Italian, Living Technologies - Food Studies, Media Art, Music, Sports Excellence |
CONSOLIDATING EDUCATION IN DEVELOPING:
Relationship skills, relevant study, school based apprenticeships, part-time work;
Strength, resilience, creativity and competency in study skills;
Pursuing aspirations through study pathways - access to OP, Tertiary Rank, VET and Uni courses for all, providing academic and vocational edge;
Leadership skills through participation and contribution to school committees, clubs and community;
A strong sense of identity and maturity in self; Confidence for a positive future and a faith filled journey;
An awareness of self, others, community, national and international citizenship.
YEAR 10 CORE SUBJECTS:
Religious Education, English, Mathematics, Science
ELECTIVE SUBJECTS:
Business Education incorporating Business Certificate I, Dance, Digital Technologies, Drama, Geography, Graphics, Health and Living Technologies, Health and Physical Education, History, Introduction to Hospitality, Introduction to Technology Studies, Italian, Legal Studies, Music, Sports Excellence, Visual Art
CERTIFICATE COURSES:
Fitness Certificate III, Furnishing Certificate I, Hairdressing Certificate I & II
YEAR 11 AND 12 SUBJECTS:
Accounting, Ancient History, Biology, Business Management, Chemistry, Dance, Drama, Economics, English, Film/Television & New Media, Geography, Graphics, Health Education, Home Economics, Information Technology Systems, Italian, Legal Studies, Mathematics A, Mathematics B, Mathematics C, Modern History, Music, Physical Education, Physics, Study of Religion, Technology Studies, Visual Art, English Communication, Industrial Technology Studies, Pre-Vocational Mathematics, Religion & Ethics, Recreation Studies, Visual Art Studio
NATIONAL EDUCATION & TRAINING (VET) SUBJECTS:
Business Certificate III, Early Childhood Education & Care Certificate III, Construction Certificate I, Creative Industries (Media) Certificate II, Fitness Certificate III & IV, Hairdressing Certificate II & III, Hospitality (Food & Beverage) Certificate II, Hospitality (Kitchen Operations) Certificate II, Sampling & Measurement Certificate II, Tourism Certificate II, Workplace Practices Certificate II, Christian Ministry & Theology Certificate III, School Based Traineeships
ACCESS FOR ALL STUDENTS TO:
School Committees and Leadership, Cultural and Special Interest Clubs, Mentor Academy Program, Learning Enhancement Centre, Community Service initiatives, User Friendly Careers Office |